• mcni2016BI
  • pep
  • iso
  • vatica

Labisia pumila

Scientific Name : Labisia pumila Benth
Ordinary Name : Selusuh Fatimah
Local Name : Kacip fatimah, Kacip siti fatimah
Family : Myrsinaceae

Introduction:
Kacip Fatimah was one of the most popular and effective herbal preparation used in traditional or 'herbal' for body care after birth. .Kacip Fatimah is traditionally used to maintain a healthy female reproductive system and to help tighten the vaginal area and also to improve sexual function. Fatimah is rich in phytoestrogen incisors and isoflavones, which may relieve the symptoms of menopause. In Malaysia, Kacip Fatimah also known as "slide Fatimah" (literally is a drug delivery Fatimah) and "Kacip Fatimah" (betel scissors Fatimah). Root Kacip Fatimah also found to contain benzoquinone and resorcinol.

Plant Features:
Kacip Fatimah is a herb shrub with creeping rhizome. The leaves are a little out of the straight and dark green, while in the shade by the light green leaves. Petiole relatively short and slightly flattened shape. The stem grows upright, brown and yellow leaves former (scarring) are clearly visible. Scar is able to produce roots and can look out at the roots of the old scar.

Plant habit
A plant that thrives in the shade. Sunlight in the open or partial shade can be a danger on the establishment and growth. It is a relatively slow growing herb. A rule, it can propagated seedlings in nurseries under high humidity and a shade.

The Used

  • whole tree

Traditional Practice Nursing
Filling materials prepared by mixing the leaves Kacip Fatimah and coconut oil rubbed on the baby's stomach to relieve abdominal pain. Kacip Fatimah also been used traditionally by many Malay women during childbirth, and it can help facilitate the birth process and also used as a medicine after childbirth. It also helps the birth canal, and is able to recover the body strength, regulate menstrual cycles and avoid the pain and reduce the symptoms of menopause. Traditionally, this plant is boiled and taken as a drink of water extraction. Other traditional uses are to treat dysentery, rheumatism and gonnorhoea. These plants can also help tighten abdominal muscles. Scientific studies have found that the characteristics of medical and biological activity is due to the presence of phyto-estrogens (plant estrogens) are naturally in this plant.

Amenity Forest Services Charge

List of Charges in Amenity Forest Usage. Click Here

Medicinal Plants & Biodiversity

List of Information about Medicinal Plants & Biodiversity. Click Here

Amenity Forest & State Park Forest 

List of Information is Provided. Click Here

nrefrimdoeinstundmpmwildlifejkptgjupemjpnjmgnahrimwatermalayNRE
mycoidmyidmysms integriti
MalaysiaGovPerakiimirimmsccuti-cuti malaysiasprmampujpamof 29    LHDN logo  mygovmobile logo

.
Copyright © 2014 Perak Forestry Department.
Persiaran Meru Utama, Bandar Meru Raya, 30020, Ipoh Perak.
Tel. No 05-5288100, 05-5288071, 05-5288072, 05-5288073, 05-5288075 | Fax No : 05-5288101 Hotline : 1-800-88-5776 | Email : webjpnperak[at]forestry.gov.my
Best viewed with resolution 1024 x 768